Research and Development of Bibliographic Database on Sport Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takuro  Associate Professor, University of Library and Information Science, 体育・保健センター, 助教授 (20134249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Takayuki  Assistant Professor, University of Library and Information Science, 体育・保健センター, 講師 (00156332)
TAKIZAWA Fumio  Associate Professor, Chiba University, 助教授 (50114294)
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro  Associate Professor, University of Library and Information Science, 助教授 (50011755)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDatabase / Sport Philosophy / キーワードポイントシステム
Research Abstract
We conducted a study on the development of a computerized information retrieval system for sport philosophy. This system became operative in 1987. At the present time, our database contains over 1,900 bibliographic references to journal articles, books and other published research in English, German and French. Access to the database is available by using a software usable on personal computers since 1988.
The characteristics of this system are as follows. (1) Keywords are added to documents by researchers in the area of sport philosophy. Keywords added by them reflect their judgemant on the document. (2) Each keyword is accompanied by its points obtained (Keywords point system). We can retrieve documents by using this points system.