Study on the factors determining the behavioral norms in sports games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Motonobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20108202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Masatoshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, 講師 (10143687)
KAGAWA Masaaki  Naruto University of Education, 助教授 (90116799)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSports / Behavioral Norms / Sportsmanship / Visualization / 尺度構成 / スポーツ:行動規範
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct the scale of behavioral norms based on the film and to analyze the factor determining them. The film was consisted of ten situations with behavioral norms which often happen in playing soft tennis. We drawed up the scenarios and schedule with cut, shot the scenes of ten situations. And we edited, superimposed and put music, completed the film.
As the preliminary survey, the scale of this film,i.e. the questionaire asked by watching the film was administered to I03 junior high school students in soft tennis club. It showed that almost students could understand the situations by watching the film and had experienced more or less the situations.
In the second survey, the scale was administered to I35 males and I69 females junior high school students. As the factors determining the behavioral norms, sex,years of experience,athletic level and time of activities were analyzed.
In the future, we must construct the scale with high reliability and validity by collecting many data. This forms will be able to use effectively not only as the films scale and also as teaching materials in sports education.