The improvement of an Alpine skiing robot and the development of a dynamical simulation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Siro  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30020134)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSkiing / Robot / Dynamical simulation model / Adduction and abduction of the hip joints / 脚部の屈曲と伸展 / アルペンスキー / スキーロボット / 股関節の内旋,外旋 / 股関節の外転,内転 / 角付け / サイドカット
Research Abstract
Skiing robots, 1) restricted to flexion and extension of the legs and 2) restricted to adduction and abduction of the hip joints and also able to show Alpine skiing techniques such as parallel turn and wedeln, were developed. In the process of developing the robots, basic factors of performing Alpine ski were detected.
The set of equations of motion is numerically solved by a personal computer under some simplifiesd conditions. The results show that various features of realistic parallel turns can be well reproduced.