An examination of variables determining the rate of adopotion of a sport innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuji  Faculty of Health and Sportsciences, Osaka University Associate Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (70108786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Osamu  Osaka-Seikei Women's Junior College Associate Professor, 助教授 (30141550)
DEMURA Shinichi  Faculty of Education, Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20155485)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInnovation / Innovation-decision period / 普及速度 / ゲートキーパー / イノベーション伝播 / ライフスタイル / 因子分析 / ソシオメトリー法 / 判別分析 / 水平的影響 / 垂直的影響 / 革新性 / 組織環境 / 組織構造 / 組織過程 / コミュニケーション・ネットワーク / コミュニケーション・チャネル / 決定期間 / 相対的有利性
Research Abstract
Sport innovation is defined as an idea for doing sport in a way different from what it used to be done. The diffusion studies on innovations like this will provide valuable aids for sport administrators or marketers who are concerned with how to launch new sport services most efficiently.
The theoretical purpose of the investigation was to analyze and describe the mechanism through which a sport innovation must pass before it is accepted. Operationally stated, the objective of the present study was to examine variables determining the rate of adoption of swimming school, a new child education in Japan which has grown from 1970's to 1980's, by clarifying the relationship between certain background variables of a new sport consumption behavior among the parents and their length of the innovation-decision period. Shortening the innovation-decision period is one of the main methods of speeding the diffusion of an innovation.
The findings are based on a sample of 306 parents with the schoolch … More ild who is attending swimming school selected from elementary schools in Fukui Prefecture. The data were collected by administering a questionnaire comprising items representing the operational definitions of the variables. All data were collected in the spring of 1986. The statistical techniques employed were factor analysis, multiple regression analysis and discriminant analysis.
The main results are summarized below:
1) The parents who have been involved in sport under the favorable conditions when a child can shorten the time required to pass through the decision precess about sport innovation. On the other hand, the less favored parents require a longer innovation-decision period.
2) The parents who have a longer innovation-decision period are more highly interconnected in the communication networks than those who have a shorter innovation-decision period.
3) The degree of utilizing channels of communication or credibility in these sources is likely to be closely connected with the parents who have a longer innovation-decision period. Less