A study of physical fitness as body temperature,blood biochemical constituents and hormone on children in water. - Special reference on children with bronchial asthma -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Junzo  N.I.T. The Dept of Technology. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024224)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / Swimming / Immunoglobulin E(IgE) / lactic acids / serum lipids / 酸素摂取量 / 喘息 / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
The purpose of our investigation is to evaluate the effect of swimming training for thirty-two weeks for asthmatic children on blood biochemical constituents and changes of heart rates and oxygen uptakes while doing exercises.
Subjects were eleven asthmatic boys aged 7-11 years old (7 with mild symptoms, 4 moderate and severe ) and 6 non-asthmatic boys ( aged 7-11 yeras old ) as controls. Swimming training were given for thirty-two weeks, twice a week , one hour and half each day in an indoor swimming pool.
The mean values of immunoglobulin ( IgE ) in children with bronchial asthma were 984.5 <plus-minus> 291.6 IU/ml, and non-asthmatic children 147.3 <plus-minus> 113.4 IU/ml , respectively ,However , those values in asthmatic children decreased to 461.0 <plus-minus> 212.2 IU/ml after swimming training for thirty-two weeks. At the beginning of swimming training , the concentrations of the serum lipids ( NEFA and triglyceride ) in asthmatic children were significantly greater than those in … More non-asthmatic children ( P < 0.05 ) , while no significant differnces between asthmatic and non-asthmatic children were observed after thirty-two weeks of swimming tra1.62 )
The mean concentrations of lactic acids at rest time and 10 minutes after doing exercise were significantly greater in asthmatic children than in non-asthmatic children ( respectively ,P < 0.05 ). However , after swimming training for thirty-two weeks , those in asthmatic children were no significant differences compared with non-asthmatic children.
Although the mean values of oxygen uptake at rest time and 10 minutes after doing exercises were significantly greater in asthmatic children than in non-asthmatic children at the beginning of swimming training ( P < 0.05 ) , those in asthmatic children showed significant decreases after swimming training for thirty-two weeks ( P < 0.05 ).
Swimming training will be useful to promote th development of physical fitness on children with bronchial asthma who have less amount of exercise in their daily life. Less