Entrainment of heart beat into endurance running pitch and its significance in energy consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UDO Masao  Professor, Faculty of Health & Sport Sci., Osaka Univ., 健康体育部, 教授 (60009983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZUMI Takashi  Assist. Prof., College of Gen. Ed., Osaka Univ. Econ. &Law, 教養部, 講師 (10122194)
YOSHIDA Takayoshi  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Health & Sport Sci., Osaka Univ., 健康体育部, 助教授 (30097331)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEndurance running / Heart beat / ECG / Running rhythm / Acceleration / Synchronization / Muscle pump / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
We have found an entrainment of heart beat into endurance running pitch, and the fact that O_2 consumotion (VO_2) during the entrainment was less than before and after. The lower energy consumption may imply an efficient, safe prescription. Eight healthy subjects (6 male, 2 female, aged 20-33yr) were studied during 20-50min of treadmill exercise <equal or similar>70%VO_2max) to determine if the heart beat is entrained into the running pitch, and if the VO_2 during the entrainment differs from that before and after. Analysis was made when the heart rate became close to the running pitch, usually at 150-170 beats/min. On each step, an ECG R-R interval (R_i) and a step time (T_i) from lift-off of one leg to that of the other were measured on-line using telemetric ECG and a voltage signal from an accelerometer affixed on the head of the subject. The VO_2 was measured by the Douglas bag method at each period of 1-3min. In all subjects, each R wave occurred during each step time for a period lasting as long as 1-4min. To examine the entrainment, we compared cumulative R_i value (R_n= R_i) and cumulative T_i value (T_n<SIGMA>T_i) during consecutive n steps. It was clear that R_n and T_n resembled each other in time course, T_n about 10sec preceding to R_n. This result indicates that the occurrence of a R wave in each step is not an accidental phenomenon, but would be due to mechanism(s) in which the running pitch entrains the heart beat. The VO_2 during the entrainment was about 1-3% less than before and after, even when the heart rate was higher during the entratinment.