A Study of Enjoyment in Physical Education Lessons: Factor Analysis of enjoiment in Motor Learning Materials at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Educacion
Principal Investigator
SENDA Tadashi  Hyogo University of Teacher Educacion, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60137304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yuuko  Hyogo University of Teacher Educacion, Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnjoyment / Scale of Enjoyment / 楽しさ / 運動教材 / 尺度 / 因子構造 / 小学校運動教材
Research Abstract
Different kinds of enjoyment, the structure of mejoyment factors, and the scale of enjoyment were studied with respect to the subuject of motor learning in physical education lessons at elementary school level. In addition, the established scales were applied and tested for its applicablity in a real learning sessions.
Resuruts were as follows: 1) 24 diferent kinds of factors which could explain enjoyment in phyiscal education lessons were selected from 6 different activity domains after a Factor Analysis, and each factor was named. The most common factor for all 6 domains was "Goal achievment". 2) "Stic observation" was a main factor for calthenics, and "challenge" was for gymnastics. 3) In swimming, "achievement" was centered, and other factors as "thrill", "progress", and "atetention" were interrelated to the "achievement". In ball games,"achievement" was also the centered factor, and "progress" and "the sence of superiority" were significantly related to the centered factor. A factor named sa "affinity" was also main in ball games, which was independent from the "achievement". 4) With regards to important factors in the scales for enjoyment, and the nunber of items constituting each factor, there were 4 factors and 16 items in calthenics, 5 factors and 20 items in athletics(track and field), 4 factors and 16 items in ball games, 6 factors and 12 itema in gymnastics, 7 factors and 14 items in swimming, 4 factors and 16 itema in expression movement(dance). 5) It was found that in athletics the score of enjoyment for "achievement" was higher when there was a subject group-work than for indivijual-work. In swimming, higher the level of understanding the content of learning materials, the higher the scores for "achievement" and "progress".