A Study on the Changing of Preferred Tempo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takane  Nara Women's University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30107346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordspreferred tempo / personal tempo / physical exercise / tapping / walking / 光・音刺激 / preferred tempo / 拍手 / 光と音の速度
Research Abstract
Preferred tempo(self-paced tempo) is said to be quite personal and almost fixed to the individual person. This study is intended to investigate the preferred tempo(PT from here) in the different age groups,the effects of physical exercise,the effects of sound stimulus in different frequencies.
The results are as follows;
1. PT of tapping and walking in different aged groups.(1) The PT of kindergarten children are 125 beats/min in tapping and 140 beats/min in walking. These tepos are faster than the PT of other older aged groups. The PT shows a tendency of becoming slower as ages increase. The PT of the advanced age group(75 years and older) is 100 beats/min in both tapping and walking.(2) The PT of university students differs in the morning and in the evening.The PT of the evening is faster than that in the morning.(3) The PT of tapping and walking during sound stimulus has a tendecy of becoming faster as the frequency becomes faster. It is interesting to note that the PT becomes faster … More with noise stimulus when given in the morning.(4) In an interactional situation, the PT of kindergarten children is faster than it would be in a non-interactional one,contrally,the PT's of university students in an interactional situation becomes slower.
2. When physical exercise are given indifferent intensities(RMR 2, 5-6,9), the PT of university students does not change after exercise in any intensity. That is to say, the PT of university students is almost fixed. On the other hand, the PT of junior high school students is changeable after physical exercise,that is, the PT of junior high school students is unfixed and unstable.
3. When sound and light stimuli are given in different frequencies, the primary schoo students have the tendency of accepting a pretty wide range of PT in high tempos with both sound and light stimuli. On the other hand, university students and person in the advanced-age group have a narrow range of PT in high tempos. Lastly, the PT of the adcanced-age group is almost centered to 80 beats/min with both sound and light stimuli. Less