An Investigation of Organized Youth Sports Influences on the Children's Mental Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Masaaki  Naruto University of Education, Asociate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90116799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKAWA Naoki  Kogakkan University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90140053)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOrganized youth sports / Boys and girls in elementary school / Attitude for win and loss in sprots / Attitude for behavioral norms in sports / Self concepts / 性格特性 / 体育授業に対する態度 / 調査法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to clarify the influences of sports activity on the cildren's mental development. In order to achive this purpose, two time investigation were made.
In the first investigation, several questionnaires were administered by school teachers to 2023 boys and girls in elementary school. The contents of these questionnaires were as follows ; the attitude scale for win and loss in sports games, the attitude scale for behavioral norms in sports games, the attitude scale for Physical Education lesson, the semantic-differential scale of self concepts, and the Yatabe-Guiiford personality inventory. In the second investigation, the same questionnaire were administered to the same 248 boys and girls by the same way as used in the first investigation.
Data were analyzed by multiple comparison after ANOVA, and relationships among the participants, non-participants and retired participants were examined.
The result indicated that the participants group had higher scores in these scales than other groups. It was suggested that the organized youth sports programs in this case fulfilled a select-function to the participants.