Studies on nutritional and physiological role of feeding behavior on effective manifestation of endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masanori  Fukuoka University of Education, associate professor., 教育学部第三部, 助教授 (50145158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Koji  Fukuoka University of Education, professor., 教育学部第三部, 教授 (20036908)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCombination / High fat diet / Much meal before active period / carnitine / Glycogen / FFA / Glucagon / 高脂肪食期 / 高炭水化物食期 / 血清グルコース / 血清遊離脂肪酸 / 朝食多食 / 夕食多食 / 高炭水化物食 / 持久力 / インスリン / グリコーゲン / 朝食多食型 / 運動 / 持久性 / 食環境 / 組織グリコーゲン
Research Abstract
In the present studies the effects of the combination of high fat diet, high carbohydrate diet, much meal before active period, much meal before rest period and carnitine on manifestation of endurance were examined with mice and man. The results were summarized as follow : In the investigation for animal, liver glycogen levels of each groups were decreased due to exercise, but in group for the combination of high fat diet and much meal before active period the change is smaller as compared with the other groups. While in group for the combination of high fat diet mucsleglycogen levels tended to be elevated after exercise, group of the combination of high carbohydrate diet showed a decrement with exercise. Serum insulin of groups for the combination of high fat diet and much meal before active period showed lower levels as compared with those of groups for high carbohydrate diet and much meal before active period. In all groups serum free fatty acid levels were increased by swimming for … More one hour. Especially, the rates of increase of groups for the combination of high fat diet were greater than other groups. O_2 consumption of liver and muscle tissue were greater in groups for the combination of carnitine than in non-carnitine groups.
On the other hand, in the investigation for man, under the condition of much meal before or during active period serum free fatty acid levels after exercise of a high fat diet feeding period had a tendency to be higher as compared with those of a high carbohydrate diet feeding period. Serum glucose levels were decreased due to exercise in both periods. The degree was great in a high fat diet feeding period. Serum insulin levels after exercise were similarly decreased in both feeding periods. In a high fat diet feeding periods serum glucagon levels showed a tendency to be increased due to exercise.
Considering the above facts, the present studies suggested that the combination of a high fat diet, much meal before or during active period and carnitine may play an important role in effective utilization of free fatty acid as an energy source and in slowing the rate of glycogen depletion during exercise. Less