Project/Area Number |
61580112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Jyunichiro Prof. Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70040053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 正治 熊本大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10153214)
OGO Katsutoshi Prof. Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40040521)
NIWAKI Morihiko Prof. Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10040479)
KIMURA Masaharu Assoc.Prof. Faculty of Education
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | School Children at Puberty / Physical Fitness / 運動能力 / 停滞低下 / 体力・運動能力 |
Research Abstract |
This study is characterized by the research data from 1981 to 1987 which clarified that the physical constitution of school children in Japan is bettering year after year, but ther physical fitness has a tendency to be deteriorated. It is caused, in my understanding, by their lack of exercises. So we estimated their physical activity levels at school by using Heart Memory System. As a result, the emergence time of an increse in heart rate which attained to the training level is very short. Specifically, we have come to find that the school children do not take and proper exercise in the day when they have no class of physical exercise.