A Demonstrative Research on the Social Status of the Physical Education Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  Facuty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90094127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKUMA Akira  Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (90171628)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsphysical education teacher / social status / teacher-image / 教師イメージ / 体育教師の地位 / 地位の規定要因 / 地位スコア / 評定基準
Research Abstract
Tow points are mainly explored on this research. One point is that how physical education teacher is rated among other occupations and other teachers.The other is that what factors the status of physical education teacher is conditioned by.
On the first point.
The status of teacher as a whole is positioned at the middle among occupations which vary from medical doctor to farmer. on school level,the higher the school level is, the higher the teacher status is. That is, the high school teacher is rated highest while the elementary school teacher is lowest.
It is explored that to that extent the subjects which teachers teach exert the enfluence on teacher's status. The teachers of mathematics, english, japanese and science are rated highest, while the teachers of music,art,physical education and technic-family are rated lowest.the social study teacher is positioned in the middle.
On the second point.
Thirty variables are incorporated into the explain-variables which condition the physical education teacher's status as the subordinate-variable. The explain-variables which are extracted at statistically significant level are as follows.
School career,occupation,level of life,child at elementary school,sense of responsibility as occupation-rating-criterion, school career as occupation-rating-criterion, ability-display as occupation-rating-criterion,respect-enjoyment as occupation-rating-criterion, usefulness for future as subject-image, heavy-involvement in lesson as subject-image,senese of responsibility as teacher-image, interest in whole education as teacher-image, self-comlacency as teacher-image,belief for education as teacher-image,orientation of life.