Development of a new training method for improving musucular power in the intermittent maximal effort exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Hiroaki  Department of Physical Education,The International Budo Univ., 体育学部, 講師 (50161188)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTraining / intermittent maximal effort exercise / anaerobic capacity / 有酸素性作業能力 / トレーニング / 自転車ペダリング / 無酸素性エネルギー供給機構 / 有酸素性エネルギー供給機構 / ハイ・パワーの持続能力 / ペース配分 / 全力ペース / 一定ペース / 漸増ペース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new training method for improving muscular performance in the the intermittent exericise which is composed of repeated short term masimal bouts. The study included following two experiments.
Experiment 1: Musucularperformance and energy metabolism of various king of intermittent maximal pedalling exercise was examined with varing the duration of rest as well as exercise phase. When varing the rest duration (50sec.,20sec.,10sec.,and 0sec.:continuous exercise) with fixing the exercise duration(10sec), the 10nger the resting duration, the larger the energy of the exercise depending on alactic (ATP-CP) system. On the other hand, the shorter the resting duration, the larger the contribution of lactic(anaerobic glycolysis)as well aerobic systems. When vering the exercise duration (5sec.10sec.,and 20sec.) with fixing the rest duration (20sec.), the shorter the exercise duration, the larger the contribution of the energy from alactic systems. On the co … More ntrary, the longer the exercise duration, the larger the contribution of the energy from lactic as well as aerobic systems. These results suggest that when the exercise duration is relatively shorter and rest duration is longer, the energy of the exercise depends much on alactic energy system, and reversely when the exercise duration is relatively longer and rest duration is shorter depend much on lactic as wells aerobic system.
Experiment 2:Training effect of the intermittent exercise was examined. The exercise was composed of 10sec.maximal effort pedalling bout which repeated 10times, between each bout 20sec. rest was given. The taraining was performed 3 times per week and continued 2 months. After the training muscular performance improved both peak power and endurance capacity. Energy delivering capacity of all three systems also improved.
In conclusion, at intermittent exercise, energy delivery pattern and muscular performance is affected by the length of exercise as wellas rest duration. Therefore making training regiman considering the combination of exercise and rest duration may be quite important. Farthermore if the combination is adequately fit for training objective, intermittent exercise training is very effective method for improving wide energy delivery systems including alactic, lactic, and aerobic pathway and then improving muscular performance including both momentary peak power and endurance capacity. Less