On Development of Starting with Electronic sound for Track and Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
PROFESSOR SHIKATA Yutaka  Meisei University Physical Sciences and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (20062276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASSISTANT YOKOKURA Sabur  Meisei University Physical Sciences and Engineering, 理工学部, 副手 (90366914)
野崎 忠信  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70062297)
PROFESSOR NOZAKI Tadanob  Meisei University Humanities and Social Sciences (20062276)
角田 紀春  明星大学, 情報科学研究センター
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTrack and Field / Electronic Sound / スタート / スタート装置 / 電子音式スタータ
Research Abstract
Presently used pistol fire starters at track and fild meets which are mechanically controlled seems to have many short commings in its operations. One of the problems for example in when the pistol is fired, the stop watch is started not at the same time but with a delay (not synchronized). We hope to change this system to an electronically controlled one. Our ultimate objective is to synchronize, to start the stop watch and to terminate the stop watch at finish. First attempt is to solve the problems at the starting point and the electronic equipment. We designed was able to overcome the problems with the mechanical system. This newly designed system was used at the "Universiade kobe (Track and Field)" and at the "41st National Geame (Track and Field)". Almost all the short commings with the mechanical system were solved except one. at the "41st Public Meet" the ground pavillion was not parabolically shaped but was a flat one. There for the sound was not an effective echoing sound res … More ulting the sound to be very low and was not properly heard. As a solvtion for the audience speakers system used and the necessary. Sound was achieved but the system because very large. Later one speaker was specially made which could spread sound in all direction and separater were used to deviate the sound to different direction. The separater were positioned above the zero suond impedance point of the horn. This speaker was used with the electronic sound stating system. The result was that ever without any echoing soune stating system. The result was that ever without any echoing sound the speaker sound was heard in all direction. This system could be used as a starting system ever in an Open Stadium without any probiems. One of the reseachers who worked on this equipment Dr Tadanobu N aki(Member of a Judgement Committee Japan Amteur Athletic Federation) recommended this as a perfect system to replace the mechanical system. We hope to connect this system to Video sets, stop watches ets... . and also to check "foul starts" at the start of an event. Less