A Historical Study of Modicine from the view point of Physical Education -"Yojo Shiso" Higiene Thought in Japan-
Project/Area Number |
61580120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Akiteru Kanazawa Medical University, Medical department, 医学部, 教授 (80131019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Fumio Kanazawa Medical University, Medical department, 医学部, 講師 (50131016)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Historical Study of Medicine / History of Physical Education / My Country(Japan) Yojo Shiso / Hygiene Thought / 衛生思想 / 健康観 / 医学史 / 身体観 |
Research Abstract |
Mauy kind featuron in view health and that of body can be seen in the social background of each period. Especially, with the introduction of various culures from West European Countries in modern times, medicine had changed from individual view point of health, that is, "Yojo Shiso" which had developed by Chinese herb medicins under the great influence frow the Chinese Continent to ' Hygiene Thought ' in which individual Health in the public was thought under West European Countries. I have researched the common ground between the flow of history and historical study of medicine under the history of physical education. As for the way of study , I asked many professionals, doctors in all parts of Japan, dental colleges research instituts and public libraries of the principal nations , and after making an investigation of old medical books and data etc., I put them in order and copied everything within the bounds of possibillity. As a result of the investigation, as a matter of couse, I found that there were many " valuable books" in traditional big libraries, and thou books were preserved carefully and were made use of as libraries. I hope that valuble works and data which many leaders left should be preserved forever. In this research, I've got some pieces of knowledge in each period. I report my work about the early Meiji Era in which the switchover form Yojo Shiso in Chinese herb medicine to Hygiene thought in Western medicins was carried out. In the future, I want to research the relation between those and history of science after searching literatures and data in various foreign countries which have something to do with development of japanese culture.