Experimental studies concerning the effects of sympathetic nerve activity on muscular contracting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO MITSURU  Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 助教授 (80126862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA SIGEHIKO  Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 助教授 (30023245)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmuscle sympathetic nerve activity / microneutography / static and dynamic muscle contraction / percived exertion / 律動的筋収縮 / 疲労感覚 / 主観的運動強度 / 抗疲労作用 / 筋疲労 / 主観的疲労感覚 / 微小神経電図 / 金属微小電極
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the eddects of sympathetic nervous system on exercise performance. Muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) was recorded using a tungsten microelectrode from rthe tibial nerve at politeal fossa without anaethesia, and was represented quantitatively as the number og burst discharges per one minute (burst rate: BR). Static and rhythmic handgrip exercises as volumntary muscle contractions were performed using an electrodynamometer and a hanfergometer.
Results: (1) Respondse in MSNA to static handgrip at various tensions: Muscle sysmpathnetic nerve activity incrteased fduring static handgrip exerise for two minutes as compared to the resting value and incteased more during higher tension of handgrip. (2) Relationship berwrrn rate in muscle fatigue sensation (RMFS) and sympathetic nerve responese in static and thythmic handgrip exercises: During exhaustive muscle contractions, MSNA-BR inctresed during both the static and dynamic hendgrip as compar … More ed to the values before the exercise, which increased more in parallel with the contracting time. Also RMFS enhanced gradually until the exhaustion in the two modes of handgrip. There was significant corrtelation between RMFS and MSNA-BR during static and rhythmic handgrips. (3) Relationship between calf blood flow and MSNA during sustained handgrip: Calf blood blow datermined by vemous occlusion plethysmography dectreased during handgrip. at the same time, contrarily, MSNA recorded from the same leg increased. Threr was significant correlation between the calf blood flow and MSNA-BR.
Conclusions: First, it is suggested that MSNA is activeted not only by afferent nerve impulses from the active muscle byt by descending nerve impulses from the motor center. Second, the increase in sympathetic outflow to the resting muscles may play an importnat role in elevating the perfusion pressure to the active muscles to compensate for the increased intreamuscular pressure due to contracion. Third, the significant correlation between MSNA-BR and RMFS may indicate a possibility of anti-fatigue action of MSNA poointed out by orbeli in 1923 Less