Electromyographic Study on Primitive Walking in Neonates and Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50077624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yukihiro  Htogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育, 助教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEMG / Primitive Walking / Neonate / 歩行 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Up to the second or third month of life,if a beby is held upright by the trunk so that the feet reach a flat table,the baby will take steps as if walking.We call this"primitive walking".At the 6th congress of ISEK (International Society of Electrophysiological Kinesiology)in Tokyo(1985), we reported on some differeces in muscle activity between neonates and infants. We have examined this problem more carefully to see if elements of and adult pattern could be found in primitive walking.We looked at six babies,recording EMGs from two or three weeks of age to about six months.Up to the first month of age,the tibialis anterior(TA)was active just before floor contact, but not the lateral gastrocnemius(LG).This is basically like adult human walking.From the first to the second month of life,we saw more activity in the vastus medialis(VM)and the LG just before floor contact,suggesting that knee and ankle plantarflexion were performed more actively.At this time we could see more often actively of the LG before floor contact,which was like quadrupedal walking.At around three months of age,strong activity from the LG just before floor contact became more definite and we usually saw digitigrade contact.We interpret TA activity before floor contact to suggest a bipedal mechanism present within the first month of life.So we believe that man already possesses a bipedal motor program at the time of birth.