Molecular chractrerization of cell aggregation factor(s) in celluar fibronectin prepatration - A possibility of a determinant chondrogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (1987)
Nagoya University (1986)
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Koji  Aichi Medical University, IMSM. Assistant Professor, 分子医科学研究所, 助教授 (10022641)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChondrogrnesis / Mesenchymal cell condensation / Fibronectin / beta-galectosidebinding lectin / Hemagglutination / Tenashin / 細胞外マトリックス / 肢芽間充織凝集反応 / 細胞性フィブロネクチン / 赤血球凝集 / M型プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Cellular fibronection prepared from chick embryonic fibroblast cells (CCFN) has been shown to have the active suvstance(s) to promote in vitro aggregation of chick embryonic limb bud mesencymal cells and subsequent chondrogrmesis of the aggregated cells. When fractionated by Sepharose CL 2b column chromatography, we found the activity in the lower molecular weight fraction of CCFN which gave a few glycoprotein bands around Mr=15,000 on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrohoresis. Kasai et al(Teikyo University) have demonstrated the existence of tw kinds of beta-galactoside-binding lectins having Mr=16,000 and Mr=14,000, respectively, in check embryo. These lectins and their specific antibodies were served to see whether the active substance(s)in CCFN is identical with these lectine ot not. SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and subsequent immunoblotting using these antibodies suggested the presence of not only both the Mr=16,000 and Mr=14,000 lectins in CCFN but also the Mr=16,000 lCtin in the detergent extract of check embryo limb buds at stages 22-23. The difect addition of the putified lectine to the culture medium of the limb bud mesenchymal cells prometed the cell aggregation. The simultaneous addition of either the antibodies with CCFN neutralized the induced cell aggregation. Furthermore, the addition of the antibodies to the culture without CCFN brought about the complete disappearance of the slowly going cell aggregation which was probably due to the endogenous synthesis of the lection. Therefore, it is likely that the active substrances in CCFN is caused by the contaminants, Mr=16,000 and 14,000 beta-galactoside-binding lectins and that the former lectin exists in the limb buds and plays an importanr role in the cell aggregation during limb bud mesenchymal condensation.