Chemical Structure of Highly Acidic Sialoglycoproteins of Animal Cells and Their Functions Related to Cell Regulation and Host Drfense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE SADAKU  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Assoiate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI MARIKO  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80054021)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolysialoglycoproteins / Cortical alveolus-glycoproteins / Structure and function of glycoproteins / 魚卵受精・初期発生に関与する糖タンパク質 / 魚卵表層胞物質 / 受精 / 初期発生の生体防御 / 反復構造をもつタンパク質 / 2-ケト-3-デオキシノノン酸 / デアミノノイラミン酸
Research Abstract
This study aimed at unveiling the biological functions st molecular level of highly glycosylated sialoglycoproteins which occur in many types of animal cells. Specifically, the objective of this study is to elucidate both chemical structure and biological function of a new type of sialoglycoproteins found by ourselves in fish eggs.
(1) Fertilization(activation)-induced 200- to 9-kDa depolymerization has been shown for polysialoglycioriteub (PSGP) of the rainbow trout eggs and molecular mechanism of this depolymerization has been elucidated to be the result of highly specific enzymatic proteolysis. (2) Time course of the appearance of 9-kDa PSGP and the breakdown of 200-kDA PSGP was found to correspond to the time course of cortical alveolus exocytosis observed for the activated fish eggs. The result indicates that PSGP and its activation-induced depolymerization is directly related to cortical alveoli and cortical alveolus-exocytosis, respectively. (3) We isolated the cortical alveolus-rich fraction and found there 200-5Da PSGP as a major salineextractable component. Also, we isolated the perivitelline space fluid of the activated rainbow trout eggs and showed that 9-5Da PSGP is a major proteinaceous component. Since on of the established function of the perivitelline space fluid is the protection of the embryo, some of the function must be ascribed to 9-kDa PSGP. (4) We have shown that polysialoglycoproteins are ubiquitously distributed among the eggs of salmonid fishes. From all fish eggs examined (Plecolossus altivelis, Tribolodon hakonensis, Cyprinus carpio, and Paralichthys olivaceus), cortical alveolus-glycoproteins were isolated. The most unambiguous criterion for identifying them as cortical alveolus-glycoproteins in the depolymerization following fertilization (or activation). Differences in the nature of glycosidic units, especially in degree of sialylation were apparent among the fish species and appeared to be related to the environment of oviposition.