Investigation of Calcium-activated neutral protease using monoclonal antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Seiichi  Department of Biochemistr,Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 生化学部, 室長 (60008571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masami  Department of Biochemistry,Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 生化学部, 助手 (00192279)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCalcium-activated neutral protease / Monoclonal antibody / 免疫組織化学 / カルシウム依存性 / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
To determine the physiological role of calcium-activated neutral protease (CANP), monoclonal antibodies against CANP were prepared and used for localization of CANP in tissues.Two kinds of CANP with different Ca^<2+>-sensitivities were purified from rabbit skeletal muscle and mice were immunized with them.Hybridoma cells of immunized spleen and myeloma cells were screened by ELISA and cloned.Fifteen and 77 clones were obtained which secreted antibodies against mCANP and uCANP,respectively.Most of them recognized the large subunit of either mCANP or uCANP but one antibody bound to the large subunits of both mCANP and uCANP and another one bound only to the small subunit of both CANPs.Immunohistochemical staining of frozen sections of rabbit organs by ABC method showed that epithelial tissues reacted intensely.These tissues incluce great alveolar and squamous alveolar cells in 1ung;interlobular artery,vein,and bile duct in liver;small vessels in skeletal muscle;glomeruli,jixtanglomerular cells,distal and collecting tubules in kindney;mucous epithelium in gallbladder;interstitial cells in testis; and cuboical epithelial cells in brain choroid plexus.On the other hand,hepatocytes,epithelial cells which have ill defined basal lamina,were stained very faintly.These observations suggest that the physiological function of CANP is involved with transport systems in epithelial tissues through basal lamina.