Recyling of the insulin receptor and the glucose transprter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionTeikyo Unversity
Principal Investigator
MISHIHITO Kasahara  Lab. of Biophysics, Fac. of Med.,Teikyo Unive., 医学部, 教授 (40010102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGUNORI Shiomori  Lab. of Biophysics, Fac. of Medicine, Teikyo univ., 医学部, 助手 (90082320)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInsulin / Receptor / Glucose transporter / Recycling / Signal transcution / グルコース / リン酸化 / リサイクリング / 糖輸送 / S6 / 脂胞細胞
Research Abstract
Various receptors in the plasma membraned accept lignas and internalize with ligands. The ligands grnerally go to lysozomes tobe degraded and the receptors recycle back to the cell surface to be reutilized. It was recently found that the internalization of the insulin receptor was impared when mutaion was introduced to the receptor kinase domain. Thus the relation of internalization and intracellular signal transduction is one of the current focus in the research of biological signal treansuction. The following finsings were obrained in this study. 1) In contrast to the general veiw, recycling of the insulin receptor i sfound to continue in the presence of acidtropic agents, chloroguqine of dibucatione. It is also found that a significant abount of insulin recycles back to the cell surface. 2) Electronmicroscopic observaltions indicate that homogeneous vesicles are located just below the plasma membranes, which were implicated to the recycling of the insulin receptore and the glucose transporters. 3) Phosphorylation of a ribosomal protein S6 is closely related to the expression of insulin actins. 4) Several inhibitors of internalization of the inshulin receptor indicate the internalization of the receptor is parallel to S6 phosphorylation and stimulation of the glucose transport, indicating improtance of receptor internalization.