Cloning and expression of mammalian DNA ligase gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Hirobumi  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical & Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30019137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Saburo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical & Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10127136)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDNA ligase / DNA replication / DNA repair / nene expression / cDNA cloning / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
DNA ligase II (Mr = 68 kDa) has been purified from calf thymus and the rabbit antiserum was obtained. Immunochemical analysis with anti(calf thymus DNA ligase I)IgG and anti(DNA ligase II)IgG has implied that two independent forms fo DNA ligase exist in mammalian cells and tissues. DNA ligase I (Mr = 200 kDa) seems to play a role in DNA replication, Whereas DNA ligase II may be involved in DNA repair. Since there is no direct evidence for the presence in vivo of these two forms of DNA ligase, a powerful approach to answering questions about the existence, expression and function of two DNA ligases is through gene cloning. In order to isolate cDNA clones of mammalian DNA ligase with synthetic probes, amino-terminal sequence of calf thymus DNA ligase II was examined, and the amino-terminal proved to be blocked. Then amino-acid sequence of isolated peptides after chemical and enzymatic clevages of DNA ligase II was determined, but no reliable result was obtained mainly because of the small amount of the pure enzyme obtained. Recently two independent cDNA clones have been isolated from a calf thymus cDNA library with a synthetic 30-mer complementary to the nucleotide sequence at the putative active site in the deduced amino-acid sequences of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and S. pombe DNA ligases. The DNA fragments from the cDNAs were subcloned into pUC118/119 for sequencing. When the sequencing of cDNAs reveals the site homologous to the putative active site of yeast DNA ligase, the products of cDNAs expressed in Escherichia coli JM109 will be detected with the antibodies against calf thymus DNA ligases.