Study on the Expression of Radiation-Induced Damage Using Temperature-Sensitive Mammalian Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10037369)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTemperature-Sensitive Mutants / Cell Killing / Potentially Lethal Damage / Ionizing Radiation / Chromosome Condensation / Caffeine / Ubiquitin / X線 / 高張塩溶液 / 放射線損傷 / 潜在致死損傷の発現 / X線感受性の細胞周期依存 / 細胞致死機構 / 温度感受性変異哺乳動物細胞
Research Abstract
I have been studying the role of conformational changes of DNA-chromatin in the expression potentially lethal damage(PLD), using temperature-sensitive mutants(ts-mutants) derived from baby hamster kidney cells(BHK21). Main results obtained thus far are as follows: 1) In the tsBN2 cell line, which has a ts-defect in the regulatory mechanism for the onset of chromosome condensation and in which premature chromosome condensation(PCC) occurs irrespective of the cell cycle at the nonpermissive temperature(40゜C), the lethal effect of X-rays was enhanced by incubating the cells at 40゜C following X-irradiation. 2) PCC was induced by caffeine in the presence of DNA-synthesis inhibitor in eight ts-mutants at the permissive temperature(33.5゜C), but its induction was suppressed by the incubation at 40゜C in three ts-mutants(BN75,BN250,BTN1). 3) PLD was expressed markedly by inducing PCC in the presence of caffeine and DNA-synthesis inhibitor following X-irradiation. However, the expression of pld with caffeine alone could not be suppressed by protein-synthesis inhibitor, which inhibits PCC-induction, indicating no involvement of PCC. 4) Expression of PLD with caffeine alone was suppressed by preincubation at 40゜C in BN75 cell line, which has a ts-defect in ubiquitin-activating enzyme.
These results suggest the following model on the mechanisms of PLD expression by nonpermissive temperature(BN2) and caffeine. In BN2 cell line, repressor(RCC1) for trigger protein, which induces chromosome condensation, is temperature-sensitive, and PCC is induced at the nonpermissive temperature. Caffeine triggers the ubiquitin-system and degradates RCC1 in the presence of DNA-synthesis inhibitor, thus inducing PCC. Caffeine alone also induces the conformational changes of DNA-chromatin by degradating histanes via another pathway of the ubiquitin-system. All these changes induced post X-irradiation will be favorable for the expression of PLD.