Mechanisms of radiation-induced interphase death of thymocytes expressed as apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Harumi  NIRS(Sinior researcher), 障害臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (70160645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takeshi  NIRS(Sinior researcher), 生物研究部, 主任研究官 (30166714)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRadiation-induced interphase death / Thymocytes / Apoptosis / Programmed cell death / Protein synthesis / Actinomycin D / アクチノマイシンD / 胸腺細胞 / タンパク質変化
Research Abstract
Thymocytes are highly radiosensitive and show interphase death within a few hours after low doses of irradiation. recently,we obtained evidence to indicate that the radiation-induced interphse death of thymocytes is a king of programmed death named"apoptosis". In the present study,the mechanisms underlying the cell death were investigated.
Rat thymocytes irradiated in vitro with 1 KR X-rays underwent interphase death,judged by erythrosin B staining,accompanying discrete cell size reduction and DNA degradation. The cell death as well as these changes were completely blocked by inhibitors of RNA and protein synthesis such as actinomycin D and cycloheximide.These results suggest strongly that the cell death is not a passive event,but an active process requiring the programmed synthesis of specific RNA and proteins. After 10 KR irradiation, however, gradual swelling of cells, oen of the characteristic changes of necrosis,was observed and cell death could no more be prevented by cyckoheximide.It is possible,therefore,that some process of protein synthesis reauired to develop apotosis was damaged by the high doses irradiation.As a result cells die not by apoptosis,but by necrosis after massive doses irradiation.For detection of proteins which might perticipate in paoptosis,two demensional ge%i elcrophoresis of the proteins of the viable and dead cells separated by Percoll density gradient was conducted. In comparison with the proteins of viable cells we could detect specific appearance of 27 kDa protein and disapearance of 29 kDa protein in the dead cells.Investigations concerning these proteins are now in progress.