Geographical study on communication spaces in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  University of Tsukuba , Institute of Geoscience, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Satoru  University of Kanazawa , Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (20176332)
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba , Institute of Geoscince, 地球科学系, 講師 (70092525)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscommunication space / コミュニケーション行動 / コミュニケーション圏 / 人間の時空間行動 / 余暇圏 / 労働圏 / コミュニケーション空間の類型化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear the spatial structure of communication by the people in rural and urban regions in Japan. We attempted to clarify the structure of communication space by examining various regions on which people depend in their daily life. There are two types of communication space in rural region: functional communication, producers' trade communication, social-educational communication, and recreational communication belong to the former. Such communication space, to which either individuals or households belong as basic units, are stratified within the village, while being structured within larger communication spaces beyond the village domain. Producers' trade organiztions, social-educational organizations, and recreational organizations are fairly recently established, having clearly defined functions to which individuals are affiliated by their own free will. Traditionally sustained communication spaces are mainly for religions purposes, such as Buddhism, festivals, and various folk beliefs. Each communication, where a household is the basic unit of affiliation, has a limited sphere of influence. These communication spaces are gradually reducing their integrity and cohesiveness with diversifying modes of living and daily life behaviour.