Geographic Educational Study on the Weltbild for Returnee Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部第二部, 教授 (60041159)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGeographic education / Education for returnee student / Weltbild / Curriculum development for returnee student / アイデンティティ / 帰国子女教育 / 海外子女教育 / 自然環境の読み取り / 帰国子女 / 日本人学校 / 地理教育論 / 基礎的世界像 / 歴史的時間軸 / 世界史像 / 世界地誌 / 副極化 / 地域認識
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this reserch is to clarify the structure of returnee's Weltbild which was constructed in overseas countries,and the process of it's metamorphose after his return, from view point of genetic geographic education theory, for the purpose of constructing of fundamental theory of curriculum development for returnee and Japanese overseas children.
Concept of Weltbild which introduced into methodological study of geographic education means a visual representation of one's Weltanschauung and is affected by physical and cultural environment around them. Therefore, returnees have peculiar Weltbild different from ordinary Japanese children developed.
The results of this study are as follows.
1.Generally speaking, Weltbild of returnee children aged 9-12, are poor as well as the geographic spatial cognition.
2. "Japan" is constructed as a " cognitive island in the circle of perception" in the returnee's Weltbild. However, after that it was included into circle of cognition, guided with "remove-line".
3.High school returnees have a Weltbild centerd at the country they lived in at first, then the center transfer from the country to Japan, after the conflict of their idintity.