A Study of Water-use Development and Adjustment in the Most Concentrated Areas of Farm Ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshihiko  Hoyogo University of Teacher Eduction, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80003755)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsinterregional water transfer / farm pond / large weir / reservoir compensation / water-use regulation / 東播用水事業 / 水没補償 / 水利権 / 用水合口 / 加古川大堰 / 生活再建措置 / 水利調整 / 疎水事業の実現条件 / 溜池水利システム / 水源地域の下流部対策 / 通水効果 / 流域変更=分水と地域対応
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to define the condition of realizing the interregional water transfer in the case of the Ohgo-Yamada canals in Meiji and Toban Irrigation Project in the Banshu Plain, Hyogo Prefecture, the most concentrated area of farm ponds in Japan.
The result follows:
Regarding the water transfer from the Ohgo-Yamada River, water right of the lower stream area, such as mill compensation as source measure and restriction of the irrigation term, besides techniques and capital, was a determining factor for its realization.
The realiztion of the Toban Irrigation Project is considered to have been determined by the Kakogawa weir as source measure and the reservoir compensation for the Dondo Dam. In other words, this Project consisted in regulating the drawing water quantity of both Gokai and Uwabei weirs from 25 m^3/s to 8 m^3/s by integrating them at the Kakogawa Large Weir. But the associations of both weirs could only agree to the Project When modern techniques, governmental aids to expenses to the present works and compensation works for canal improvement.
To conclude, interregional water transfer may be realized if a series of water-use regulations concerned are planned to reconcile the actual advantages and disadvantages regarding water right.