Spatial variation of hydraulic conductivity and its effects on groundwater flow
Project/Area Number |
61580211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
自然地理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuichi University of Tsukuba, Assistant professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (70015858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUHARA Masaya Geological Survey of Japan, Senior researcher, 地質調査所・環境地質部, 主任研究官 (40358205)
TASE Norio University of Tsukuba,Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (40133011)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Hydraulic conductivity / Groudwater / Heterogeneity / 不均質性 / 浸透過程 / 透水係数の不均質性 / 排水過程 / 土壌中のパイプ / 大間隙 / パイプ / 数値モデル / サンドボックスモデル / 透水係数の不均一性 |
Research Abstract |
Spatial variation of hydraulic conductivity and its effects on groundwater flow was investigated. The recent studies on modellings of spatial variation were reviewed, and then the problems including modellings of spatial variation of hydraulic conductivity were discussed. The effect of heterogeneity of hydraulic conductivity was determined by means of numerical experiments. Heterogeneity is an important factor for the movement of groundwater. The effects of pipe in the soil were determined by the sandbox expeiment. The pipe in the soil has an important role in the infiltration processes.