Reconstruction of the Climate during the Historical Ages Based on Documentary Sources in Chubu and Kinki Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Mitsuharu  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10024423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Minoru  Yamanashi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40020375)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReconstruction of the Climate during the Historical Ages / Old Documents / Baiu Season / Precipitation Amount / Typhoon / Severe Winter / 気候変動 / 古文書の天候記録 / 台風襲来数 / 小氷期 / 冬の寒さ / 資料のコード化 / 入・出梅日 / 梅雨期間降水量 / 気候変動の周期性 / 気候変動の周期性と地域性
Research Abstract
The climate during the historical ages was reconstructed by the use of documentary sources. Daily weather records in old diaries were collected and arranged day by day. The climatic features for each year were inferred from these records.
1. The beginning and ending dates of the Baiu (the rainy season of early summer) were inferred through 300 years. The ending date of the Baiu season fluctuates with about 70 years periodicity. The ten years mean precipitation amount during the Baiu season has about 120 years periodicity. The years in which the end of the Baiu season was delayed correspond with the years of cool summer in Northeast Japan. For example, famine years occurred frequently in 1780's and 1830's decades. The former is 'the Tenmei famine' and the latter is 'the Tenpo famine'.
2. Number of typhoons which visited to Central Japan was estimated in each year during the recent historical time. Typhoon's visit was not so frequent in 1810's and 1820's decades. After 1830's the frequency increased remarkably.
3. Coldness of winter was estimated in 1820's decade. The period is known as the Little Ice Age during the recent historical time. The severe winter occurred frequently in 1820's decade. However the coldness in the period was same to that appeared in the instrumental observation times.