Study on Changing of Student's Number Concept in Higher Technical Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA N  University of Tsukuba, Istitute of Eduation assistant professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA N.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology assistant professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80032168)
KADOWAKI A.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education assistant professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (80015924)
KIURA S.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Electoric and Information assistant professo, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (90000059)
MIWA T.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70030278)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNumber Concept / Computation / Mental Arithmetic / Column Arithmetic / Estimation / Error / 発達段階 / 誤答 / 予測的指導(Perspective Teaching) / アルゴリズム思考
Research Abstract
A number concept which has been developed by humankind, is one of culture and a number is deeply relation with human life. We study the number concept which consist in mental arithmetic, written arithmetic and estimation with integer, decimal and fraction numbers, especially under the changing society of higher technical information processes.
We can find new suggestions for the teaching of 'number and computation' through computer: student's concept of number and computation is developed more wider and higher than no using computer, in this case it is important aspect for student to use an idea of estimation on problem solving in mathematics classroom activities.