A New Evaluation and its Educational Effect in Industrial Arts and Homemaking Educations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Noboru  Prof., Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70024891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 純雄  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教務員
MATSUMURA Kyoko  Lect., 教育学部, 講師 (40173877)
YUKI Moritoshi  Assit. Prof.,, 教育学部, 助教授 (60024915)
ITAKURA Yasumasa  Prof., Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
MATSUDA Sumio  Exper. Assist.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEducational Evaluation / Industrial Arts Education / Homemaking Education / 個別化学習指導 / 技術・家庭科教育
Research Abstract
A new method of evaluation, one based upon a practical analysis of the teaching/learning process, for courses in industrial arts and homemaking at the junior high school level, is proposed by us. This method adopts the idea of "matching", used in pattern recognition to compare evaluations of the teacher's instructional activities with the students' self-evaluation of thier learning activities. Called "Matched Evaluation", this method is uniquein that (1) it is possible to understand the effectiveness of the students' learning as a function of time and (2) by determining the class average it is possible to evaluate the overall teaching/learning process.
Applying this method to real situation, the electricity area of industrial arts and the food area of homemaking at the junior high school, shows that it permits classification of student learning activities based upon changes over time and that it also makes individualized instruction possible.