The Development of Instructional Materials Centering Around Technological Concepts and Technological Methods in Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education Scientific Research (C) (1987)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (1986)
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Isao  Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10154220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Michiyoshi  Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70126598)
TAMAI Teruo  Hyogo University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70053668)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTechnology Education / Curriculum Development / 技術概念 / 教材開発 / 技術の方法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is (1) to develop teaching materials and aids based on technological concepts and methods and (2) to evaluate the teaching materials developed. The developed teaching materidsl were composed of two parts; conversion of energy in "machineries" and a transistorized amplitication circuit in "electricity". The resolts may be summarized as tollows.
(1) In learning of energy conversion, we prepared two groups;one assigned to learn servicing of an internal-Combustion engine and the other assigned to fabricate a model of team engine, observe an internal-combustion engine and undertake an experiment on expansion. On examining the data obtained in the two groups, it was toond that the latter group achieved a considerably higher level of understanding of energy conversion, in spite of shorter lesson hours.
(2) In learning of a transistorized amplification circuit, we also prepared two groups; a group assigned to the task mainly of fabricating aninterphone and a group assigned to the task mainly of designing a signaller of water level. Teaching materials to assist learning of the function of transistors were developed for the latter group. Comparison of the data between the two groups showed that the group assigned to designing of a watter-level signaller achieved a higher level of understanding of an amplitication circuit.