Project/Area Number |
61580256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Tetsuroh Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (60040739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Mutsuo Faculty of Engineering, Kagoshima University, 工学部, 助手 (40041545)
SANADA Katsuhiko Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (30041164)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | multi-grade class / arithmetie teaching / LOGO / パソコン通信 / マイコンの教育利用 / 複式授業 / マイコン通信 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Some unique proglems in arithmetic teaching in a multi-grade class have been brought to light through our fact-finding studies on the real situations of combined classes at small-scale schools in remote rural areas including some of the solitary islands in Kagoshima Prefectures. (2) Our research findings show that full use made of micro-computers in 'indirct teaching' session has produced expected results in teaching arithmetic in a combined class of more than one grade. (3) Children in multi-grade classes at different schools had the same class in arithmetic at the same time on the same day. Their ideas and opinions voiced in class were all exchanged through PC(personal-computer) communications using a telephone circuit. The results of our experiment demonstrate that arithmetic classes on PC communications are more effective in mentally stimulating children in views and thinking. (4) In collaboration with teachers in charge of multi-grade classes, we have developed some programs for computer-assisted instruction in arthmetic. Our programs were prepared for some of the materials in the current curricula that we think are best taught by means of micro-computers. (5) We have carried out computer literacy experiments with school children as subjects. The evidence obtained from our experimental work suggests that 'LOGO' language is more suited for class-room use in arithmetic education than 'BASIC' language is.