Natural Products Chemistry for Chemical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masakatu  Senshu University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20083602)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChemical Edicatopm / Natural products / 天然物 / 実験化学 / 分析実験
Research Abstract
We have been using many kinds of natural products as spices, dyes, medicine and so forth other than as foods.
In this article, we report an attempt of a chemical education course utilizing these familiar natural products. In this course, the students are required to carry out a series of experiments and to know how these useful substances are isolated from natural products.
The main purpose in this course is to help the students to acquire a proper understanding of chemical substances and to grasp some peculiar features of the scientific methods. For example, they will understand from the component analysis of a fruit that its flavor is a complex mixture of several chemical substances. And they will also know that the different results may be obtained when a different analytical method is used. Thus they will have some experiences of the subtleness in deducing scientific conclusions from the observed data.
In the experiments, the students are required to analyze those familiar natural products as citrus fruits and herbs; employing component analysis methods such as the gas chromatography and the thin layer chromatography.
Although the attendant students are neither specialized in any scientific courses, they attended eagerly to our course with a great interest. They have been surprised to find out the variety of the components in a fruit and have understood the complexity of natural products from the chemical point of view. And they have also recognized that the scientific conclusion may depend on the way it is deduced.