THE COMPUTER LITERACY EDUCATION FOR WOMEN TODAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionAICHI GAKUSEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kinko  Aichi Gakusen Junior College,Department of International Culture,Professor, 国際教養科, 教授 (80012376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYA Akira  Osaka University,Faculty of Language and Culture,Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60023959)
佐々木 怜子  愛知学泉女子短期大学, 国際教養科, 講師 (50162392)
IKEDA Eiji  Aichi Gakusen University,Institute of Business Management,Professor, 国際教養科, 教授 (00067901)
SASAKI Reiko  Aichi Gakusen Junior College,Department of International Culture,Assistant Profe
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscomputer literacy / data-processing / microcomputer / personal computer / women education / data base / relational data-base / 秘書教育 / コンピュータリテラシー / 情報処理環境 / データベース / 生活情報 / パソコン / リレーショナルデータベース / 簡易作表言語 / マルチプラン
Research Abstract
(The Aim of This Project) This research project aimed to develop the computer literacy for ordinary people,especially for woman,who is not a specialist of information processing technology.
There are many kinds of systems to educate students to be specialists in information processing technology,but most of them are too difficult and not useful for ordinary people. It is most import to educate them to be computer users,and not computer technicians.The best way to realiqe thes is making them experience to process various kinds of informations around them.
Trial of Computer Literacy) Two systems of data base are constructed using micro-computer FM16B and its sofware DBASE. The first system"Our Friends" stores the private records of graduates and students of the department of the college,such as name,adress,working place,club,high-school,certificate,etc. The second system "Guide to Companies" stores the profiles of business enterprises according to the brochures published by their own. All works making this system were done by about one hundred students in their classes. The data of 700 companies were input to computers by the students.Finally,all data were collected into one file,and indexed.The several programs were prepared to operate this data base system.Thus,this data base is now in use for all students.
In addition to data base,Japanese word processing,graphics, communications,spread sheet are introduced into classes.All these trials brought good results.
(The Text-Book --HOW TO USE MICROCOMPUTER--) We made the text book which describes fundamental manipulations of the instrument,operating system(MSDOS) computer graphics and relational data base.
(Conclusion) The six reports and a text book were published concerning to this project.We could made a big progress in computer literacy education.