Study on the relation between the students'science achievement score and the teaching and learning factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  Head of Science Education Section,NIER, 科学教育研究センター, 科学教育研究室長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Yuji  Reseacher,NIER, 科学教育研究センター・科学教育研究室研 (70178820)
MATSUBARA Shizuo  Reseacher,NIER, 科学教育研究センター・化学教育研究室研 (50132692)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  Head of Earth Science Education Section,NIER, 科学教育研究センター, 地学教育研究室長 (30142631)
UMENO Kunio  Head of Biology Education Section,NIER, 科学教育研究センター, 生物教育研究室長 (00132689)
KOJIMA Shigeo  Deputy Director,NIER, 次長 (30000037)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsScience Achievement / Teaching-Learning Factor / 学習因子 / 科学的態度 / 高次の過程 / 学習到達度 / IEA理科調査
Research Abstract
The main aims of this survey are to investigate the relation of the students' scientific attitudes to their achievement in three objective vehaiviors in science i.e."application","higher process",and "process skill"and how the marks have changed as compared with those 15 years ago.As the samples of the survey,about 1500 students were selected among the 4th grade students and the 9th grade students individually from 20 prefectures.The survey was made from February to March,1987.
The main findings are as follows:
(1)The science achievement scores have high degree correlation with "Expected post secondary education"in the student backaround questionnaires in case of junior high school students,and also have high degree of correlation with "Marks in science(self-evaluation)","Marks in math"and"Number of books in the home"both in elementary and junior high school students.
(2)The science achievement scores have significant correlations with"Use textbook","Teacher makes lessons interesting","Have science test","Student do experiment"and"Student do lab work in small group"in the learning factors in case of elementary school students.It also have significant correlations with "Have science test",and"Student do lab work in small group"in case of junior high school students.
(3)As to the relation between the science score in elementary school students and the attitude scales,the total scores and the partial scores of objective bevabior have high degree of correlation with"General quality of school life". On the contrary,it has low degree of correlation with"Student view of importance of science".In case of junior high schools students,it has significant correlation with"I like science"and has low correlation with"Career interset in science".