Dvelopment of the Japanese Linguistic Ability Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61810003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRIEEC TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (10051848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO Yuuji  National Language Institute, 部員
UENO Tazuko  National Language Institute, 部長
MURAISHI Shouzou  National Language Institute, 部長 (80000412)
HAYASHIBE Hideo  Yokohama National Univ., 特殊教育学科, 助教授 (80092469)
OGAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., 特殊教育学科, 教授 (60014677)
野沢 紀子  東京学芸大学付属大泉中学校, 教諭
堀田 昭  東京学芸大学付属大泉中学校, 教諭
相沢 博  東京学芸大学付属大泉中学校, 副校長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJapanese Lingustic Ability Test / Standardized Test / Language Acquisition / Adaptive Type Test / 標準化テスト / 適応型テスト / 海外帰国子女 / 言語の発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make the standard scale for eight factors (i.e. vocabulary, postposition, sentence type, Kanji, composition, discourse comprehension, etc.)in japanese language ability on elementary and junior high school level.
The project became much larger :than we expected in all the aspects, e.g.,making out test items, reguesting subjects, carrying out the tests, or statistic processing. The test was carried out at vast area in Japan, spreading from Sapporo and Kushiro in Hokkaido area to Kyushu area and Okinawa prefecture. more than 165 schools in 24 prefectures participated in this research.
The children in two elementary schools and two junior high schools participated in all eight subtests. The results indicated that the correlation of each tests was rather high.
We are brushing up the rests, still more, making the adaptive type tests with the eguating technigue on the vocabulary test and the kanji test. Using all the subtests, we will make the indices of language comprehension for the children living in overseas or returned to japan, and also for the children with language disorders.
The adaptive type test is based on the test theory of Lord and will be able to estimate the level of Japanese language ability much accurately with a small set of test items i.e. in a short gime. Thus it is the best testing method for the children returned form overseas and with little information for their Japanese language ability.
We will carry out the research of testing at nursery schools and high schools, hereafter, especially with the vocabulary test and the sentence type test. When the research will be completed, we will obtain the standard of Japanese language development from nursery school level to high school level.