A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC METHODS FOR LANGUAGE AND COGNITIVE ABILITIES OF MENTALLY RETARDED CHILDREN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kiyoshi  National Institute for Educational Research. Head of Section, 第3研究部第1研究室, 室長 (00000414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIRO Eimei  The National Institute for Special Education. Researcher, 視覚障害研究部, 研究員 (80185256)
NOMURA Katuhiko  Special School attached Tukuba University. Teacher, 教諭
NINOMIYA Akira  Institute for Developmental Research,Aichi Prefectural Colony. Researcher, 発達障害研究所・能力開発部, 研究員 (60132924)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmentally retarded children / children with learning disability / a diagnostic test of language and cognitive abilities / a vocabulary test, a test of sentence production and comprehension / a verbal regulatory function test / a motor function test / 対人・コミュニケーション行動 / 語彙能力テスト / 文の産出テスト / 記憶テスト / 言語発達 / 語彙テスト / 文の理解テスト / 言語調整機能
Research Abstract
1 Research studies on development and standardization of diagnostic tests:
(A) We developed the following diagnostic tests for development of language, cognitive, motor function of of developmental disordered children and gained the standardized data with each test through the experimental developmental researches to normal preschool and school children from 2 to 8 years old. The values in ( ) means the age range for available to use the test in term of mental age.
(a) Picture Vocabulary Tests
(1) Six words test (2-3 years old), (2) One hundred words(4-6 years old)
(b) A Sentence Production Test (4-6 years old)
(c) A Sentence Comprehension Test (3-6 years old)
(d) A Verbal Regulatory Function Test(3-6 years old)
(e) A Successive Construction Test(3-6 years old)
(f) A Memory Test (2-6 years old)
(g) A Serial Arrangement Test and a Figure Discrimination Test(2-3 years old)
(h) A motor Function Test(2-6 years old)
(i) Verbal Thinking Tests(5-8 years old)
(j) A Visual Imaginary Thinking Test(4-8 years old)
(B) a diagnostic experiment to mentally retarded children and children with learning disability by the tests developed in the project.
As the result of the diagnostic experiment to 22 moderately mentally retarded children and 10 children with learning disability, it was confirmed that these tests will serve well for evaluation of their language cognitive developmental level and of specification of their defects.
2 A study on development of the method of observation and analysis of communication behaviors of children.
We composed a personal computer system combined to a video-recoder for the purpose of analyzing video-recorded observational data of profoundly mentally retarded children and developed a soft program for analysis of the data.
3 The research report,containing 7 papers, was published at the end of March 1989.