Development of a new position-finding method of old fireplaces in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61810005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
YASKAWA Katsumi  Professor, Faculty of Science, Kobe University, 理学部, 教授 (20020084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hiroyuki  Technician, Board of Education, Hyogo Pref., 社会教育文化財課, 技術職員
藤田 淳  兵庫県教育委員会, 社会教育文化財課, 技術職員
YAMASHITA Hideki  Assistant,Heian Museum, 研究員 (80158162)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Kobe University, 理学部, 教務職員 (40112073)
FUJITA Atsushi  Technician, Board of Ducation, Hogo Pref.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPaleolithic relics / Old fire-places / Bonfire / Dephydration / Paleomagnetism / Magnetic property / Model experiment / 磁化強度 / 浮熱
Research Abstract
In order to determine the position of old fire places in paleolithic habitation sites,we paid attention to the magnetic property of the floor material i.e. clay, silt of loam on which the ancient people had lived. The iron-hydroxide in the floor material must have changed into the iron-oxide by heating at a fire-place. The magnetization of iron-oxide is much greater than that of iron-hydroxide and moreover the iron-oxide in the heated floor material must have acquired the chemical remanent magnetization at the time of dehydration. We have done the following 3 types of experiment on the basis of this criterion:
1. We made a fire in the open air at the farm ground of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University for about 10 hours continuously. In the ground under the fire, sensers of thermometers were buried to measure the temperature change and the temperature gradient in the ground. After cooling, we collected oriented soil samples below and around the fire for magnetic measurements.
2. There are habitation sites in so-called late Jomon or Yayoi period, on the floor of which we can clearly see the relics of old fire-places. To compare the magnetic property of the floor material below and around these fire-places to that of the above-mentioned samples and to that of the floor material of paleo- lithic habitation sites, we collected samples for magnetic investigation from everyh node of a 25cm-interval grid measured over the ancient fire-places and.
3. from every node of the grid of the same interval measured over the ancient floor of paleolithic habitation.
As the result of these works, we conclude that we can reconstruct the exact position of the old fire-place in any paleolithic habitation by the distrubution pattern of magnetic propertied such as the direction and intensity of remenent magnetization of the floor material or the dispersion of magnetic direction.