Provenance and Chemical Composition of the Ancient Glasses Excavated in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61810006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Hisao  Director, Department of Conservation Science Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 保存科学部, 部長 (30011498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shigeo  Head, Third Section, Department of Restoration Technique Tokyo National Research, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (60088797)
NAGASHIMA Masaharu  Assistant Professor, Department of Archives National Museum Of Japanese History, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50164421)
MIURA Sadatoshi  Senior Researcher, Department of Conservation Science Tokyo National Research In, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (50099925)
HIRAO Yoshimitsu  Head, Chemistry Section, Department of Conservation Science Tokyo National Resea, 保存科学部, 科学研究室長 (40082812)
KUBO Tetsuzo  Professor, Department of Literature Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (40091946)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsglass / leaded glass / lead isotope / Yayoi period / Kofun period / Nara period / 平安時代 / 古代ガラス / 原料産地 / 材質 / 蛍光X線分析 / 放射化分析 / アルカリ石灰ガラス / 着色材
Research Abstract
In japan, glasses came into use in the Yayoi period and continued to be used through the Kofun, Nara and Heian periods mainly as accessories for selected people. We have determined the chemical composition of a number of specimens of every period by using the X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy, neutron activation analysis and PIXE method. As for the specimens which contain more than 1 % lead, the lead isotope method was applied to see the provenance of glass material. The results are as follows:
1) Glasses of the Yayoi period.
Green glasses mostly excavated in northern Kyushu is high PbO-high BaO glasses which originated from China.
Blue Ca-alkaline glasses are sometimes of high K content.
2) Glasses of the Kofun period.
Blue beads typical to this period contain sometimes % order of Pb. This Pb is of Japanese origin, thus indicating the existence of glass making in this period.
The high-PbO glasses in the late Kofun period contain the Pb of Korean origin.
3) Glasses of the Nara and Heian periods.
Three high PbO specimens (one from the Nara period and the other two from the Heian period) all contain the Pb of Japanese origin. The Pb of the glass in the Nara period has exactly the same isotope ratios as those of the Kocho-Juni-Sen (early Japanese coins of these periods). The two specimens from the Heian period contain the Pb from the Taishu mine in Tsushima.