| Project/Area Number |
61810007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKURA Atsuyoshi Konan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (80026658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Akio Gakushuin University, 教授 (90000421)
WATANABE Minoru Sophia University, 文学部, 教授 (20026678)
HIDA Yoshifumi The National Language Research Institute, 言語変化研究部, 部長 (40000418)
NOMOTO Kikuo The National Language Research Institute, 所長 (40000400)
KINDAICHI Haruhiko Musahino Women University, 客員教授 (00053405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | document retrieval / document database / keyword / "Japanese Language Year-Book" / 「国語年鑑」 / 言語学 / 文献検索 / 国語 / シソーラス / 『国語年鑑』 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make a database which will facilitate reference retrieval in Japanese linguistics. The main results are as follows: (1) Examination of the total system. we held executive committee meetings of all the members of our organization 27 times over the past three years in order to check the overall progress of the project. Three subcomittees (the Imput Committee, the Keyword Committee and the Publishing Committee) were formed whose activities are summerized below. (2) Production of a document database. We inputted the titles of the 83,672 texts relevant for the study of the Japanese language, which are recorded in the 32 volumes of The National Language Research Institute <Japanese Language Year-Book> (1954-85). (3) Giving keywords. The Keyword Committee, attended by approximately 100 members, met six times and compiled the "Guide to Keywords". Members of the Society for the Study of Japanese Language listed the keywords in their own papers (14,645 papers total) using this guide. Members of the Keyword Committee, divided into several fields according to speciality, were responsible for listing the keywords for other papers. In this way a method of listing keywords was developed and partly put into operation. (4) Programming for document retrieval and bibliography compilation. A retrieval program for the completed database was produced on a large-size computer. We also wrote a program for a personal computer for easy use by researchers without access to a large-size computer. In addition, we completed a program to compile a total bibliography for the field. (5) Publication of the results. after examination of several methods of publication we decided to publish our results, "Bibliography of Japanese Linguistics: Journal Papers", in 16 floppy disks in May. We are also presently considering a bibliography in printed form. Thus, our research was carried out according to plan.