| Project/Area Number |
61830001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
統計学
| Research Institution | Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Yoshiro Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUOH Setsuo Kansai University, 経済学部, 助教授 (90162841)
TERASAKI Yasuhiro Nagasaki University, 教養部, 助教授 (90136622)
ASANO Choichiro Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (30037288)
SATO Masahiro Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 助教授 (80178772)
MAEDA Shozo Koshien University, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80027573)
宇野 富美子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 助手 (20017669)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Longitudianl data / Quantitative historical analysis / Meiji periods / 規模分布解析用プログラム・パッケージ / NISAN / 明治中・後期会社企業・工場生産 / SDAPP / 有形固定資産の推計 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent development of computer environment has made it possible to handle a large scale database. Thus to compile a longitudinal data file based on the micro data for historical analysis becomes possible if the source of data remains. Our recent efforts is to compile a historical database aiming to reconstruct a list data of factories and companies obtained from various sources and to integrate these list data into one longitudinal file linking the data of same factory in different time periods. Our focus of attention is to analyse industrialization process of Japanese economy since the Meiji Restoration in 1858 after the opening the Japanese market to the world. The basic economic policy of the government was how to catch up the standard of the western world through introducing the western technology both hardware and software. The factory production system and company management system is one of the examples. Our results are the linked data of factories of 1902, 1909 and 1920 and companies of 1896, 1909 and 1920. By analysing this new data file the erosion of the respondents of the survey was estimated and thus the traditional figures used by historians are needed to be revised. In addition to that new cross tabulations are compiled such as factories classified by the types of owners and the size of capital etc.