| Project/Area Number |
61830002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Hikoji Professor Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe Unive, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIGUCHI Hideko Research Associate Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, K, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (70031391)
MIYAZAKI Ko Research Associate Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, K, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (30209887)
YASUDA Satosi Associate Professor Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration,, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70115955)
NUNOKAMI Yasuo Professor, Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University, 経営学部, 教授 (90104728)
SADAMICHI Hiroshi Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40031843)
民野 庄造 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (30031389)
山地 秀俊 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (40127410)
吉原 秀樹 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES / データベース管理システム / 海外事業活動 / データベース / データベースシステム / 図形処理システム |
| Research Abstract |
DOCUMENTATION CENTER FOR BUSINESS ANALYSIS, attached to RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMICS & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, KOBE UNIVERSITY, has DATABASE OF JAPANESE MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES for public use. This database contains informations of overseas activities of Japanese Multinational enterprises (nine General Trading Companies and sixty-two Manufacturing Companies) that are selected by a certain criterion. This project aimed to develop the database management system for the database. The data entry system is developed on HITAC-M260D by using CIMCOM's TIS, while the user-oriented system is developed on Micro VAX-II by using CIMCOM's ULTRA. The outline of the system is described in "REPORT OF THE PROJECT". The database management system contains some analitical tools, that may be downloaded by user's convenience.