Fabrication of Ultra Low Noise Quasiparticle Mixer for Submillimeter Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Syozo  Associate Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60006244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTI Yosihisa  Professor, Reseach Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60006210)
MIKOSHIBA Nobuo  Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70006279)
MORITA Seizo  Associate Professor, Research Institute of Elecrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (50091757)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsQuasiparticle Mixer / Submillimeter Wave / 準粒子ミキサー / サブミリ波 / 磁性バリア
Research Abstract
In this project, we aim firstly to fabricate superconducting tunnel junctions with a magnetic barrier, Which have vanishing Josephson current by itselr, and then using these Junctions, we aim finnaly to develop a quasiparticle mixer working in the submillimeter wave region with ultra low noise temperature. Especailly, we fabricate tunnel junctions made of Nb, which is robust and has high critical temperature, Tc. We obtained following results. 1. We evaluated the performance of quasiparticle mixer theoretically. We found that ultra low noise performnce can be realized, even if the junction I-V characteristics is not superior.
2. To establish basic techniques of junction fabrication, we tried to fabricate Pb/TaOx/Nb Josephson tunnel junctions. The fabricated junctions, however, have too large leak current. We tried to fabricate tunnel junctions with a magnetic barrier, Pb/TaOx/NiOx/TaOx/Nb junctions, and Nb/TaOx/Nb josephson junctions. In both cases, the junctions are of poor quality. Thus, we need to develop techniques of junction fabrication further.
3. To investigate high frequency characteristics of junctions made of high Tc superconductors, we measured submillimeter wave response of Nb/YBaCuO junctions up to frequency of 525 GHz. The junctions turned out to be bridge type Josephson junctions and their response is simmilar to taht of junctions made of ordinary superconductors.