| Project/Area Number |
61840002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Uiniveresity of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yasumasa University of Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (50011458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Noboru Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Communication Equipment Works, 3rd Mechanical E, 技術部・技術3課, 主事
TANAKA Wataru University of Tokyo, Aasistant, 理学部, 助手 (20011570)
IYE Masanori University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (30111446)
NISHIMURA Shiro University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京天文台, 助教授 (10012840)
KODAIRA Keiichi University of Tokyo, Professor, 東京天文台, 教授 (60012845)
森下 巌 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70010725)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Large Astronomical Telescopes / Reflecting Telescopes / Meniscus Mirrors / Actuators / 鏡面制御 / 軽量化主鏡 / 能動支持 |
| Research Abstract |
The use of thin meniscus mirror of 20-cm thickness is scheduled for the 7.5-m projectg. Such a thin mirror is easily deformed by a self weight.d It is, therefore, intended to control the supporting fprce of the mirror and to control the mirror surface by the use of actuators. Deflection calculations of the mirror due to the self wight were carried out by the finite element method. It was found that about 390 support points are needed and the accuracy of the supporting force must be as high as 1x10^<-4> for the meximum load of 50-kg. It was concluded that the actuator consisting of a ball-screw and a spring is the most reliable device. The ball-srew is rotated by a motor and pushes the spring transforming the vertical motion to a force. The force is measured by a load-cell. The difference of force signal from the calculated value is fed back to the motor to cancel the difference. The test actuator was constructd and tested extensively. Modifying the load cell and several mechanical parts, the error in the axial support force was made as small as (+-) 5 g (max), which was eauivalent to the accuracy of the tuning-fork type load cell itself. Thus, it is concluded that this design of actuator can be used for controling the mirror surface.