Remote Control Station in High-Energy Physics Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  Professor, Department of Physics, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Akiya  Research Associate, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究系, 助手 (50174206)
IWATA Seigi  Professor, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 物理研究系, 教授 (80022698)
SUZUKI Shiro  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (50089851)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsremote station / high energy physics experiment / TRISTAN-TOPAZ experiment / on-line deta acquisition / on-line monitoring of experiment / detector performance monitor / remote control of experiment / データ転送 / 遠隔リアルタイム制御 / データ通信 / 専用線によるデータ通信 / トリスタン実験
Research Abstract
Due to their extremely large scale,the big accelerator facilities available for energy-frontier experiments in the world is necessarily limited to a small number,and the cooperative experiments supported by a large number of institutes become the normal form of high-energy physics experiment. In these experiment,a key to succsess is continuous monitoring of the detector performance and quick analysis of sampled data to feedback data acquisition. In the long term run,university groups in charge of the maintenance and operation of detectors are looking for possibilities to control experiment from their home laboratories by the remote control station connected by a dedicated data transmission line between the two laboratories.
A remote station was constructed between High-Energy Physics Laboratory in Nagoya University at Nagoya (NUHEPL) and National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) at Tsukuba,through a dedicated data transmission line of 9600bps provided by Fujitsu Co. The remote s … More tation at Nagoya was consisted of DECNET controled by Micro VAX computer emulating the main deta acquision system in TRISTAN/TOPAZ detector. In this report,we describe the structure of remote station,a brief description of TOPAZ detector,on-line data acquisition,monitoring and trigger systems,and then required specifications for the remote-station.
After 2-years tests on the performance of present system,it became clear that almost all of the detector informations were successfully reproduced and monitored at NUHEPL during the TOPAZ runs in 1987 to 89,and no serious problems was found except for slightly dull response at the remote station due to the limited data-transfar speed in monitoring on-line data acquisitions. The Videotex method for monitoring was found not so useful in the experiment scince it was not flexible to respond a varity of needs. The control of detectors by the remote station was also tested with the TOPAZ endcap detectors,and was found to be very effective. It should be stressed,however,the remote control of detector needs a dedicated transmission line to avoid unexpected intruders,nd for safety,some fancy fail-safe mechanisms in detector elements and more than one connection of transmission lines are required to avoid unexpected failures.
In conclusion,the remote station properly constructed as the present system was found to be very useful in the large scaled highenergy physics experiment,and there was no serious technical problem in monitoring detailed performances of great many detector system,particularly in TOPAZ experiment. Based upon the present performance tests,we reviewed several aspects for the keys to the future remote-stations. Less