| Project/Area Number |
61840007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYAMA Susumu College of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00153677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Ryuzou College of Arts and Science, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012202)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Germanuim / Tunable Laser / Far-Infrared Laser / Semiconduetor Laser / Hot Carriers / ホットキャリア |
| Research Abstract |
Berofe the project had started, the only oscillation available was od waveguide modes wher Germanium specimens by themselves sereve as the optical resonator. In this project, the developments summarized below have been achieved leading to promissing prospects for mechanical tuning of wavelength over entie range of oscillation spectrum. 1) Oscillation of axial modes was achieved in semiconfocal resonators with external mirrors. The directivity of the laser beam was thereby improved significantly, making possible detailed studies of the spectrum, the polarization and he gain-coefficient of oscillations. 2) Wavelenght selection was attemped by incorporation an additinal structure into the resomator to work as a Fabri-Perot interfermeter.Although the principle was confirmed to work in the experiments, the selectivity was not completely satistactory in veiw of application vecause of relatively small gain-coefficients. It thus turned out the improving the gain-coefficients is necessary for the selection and the tuninf of wavalength. 3) To improve gain-coefficients, studies of oscillation under uniaxial stress has been carried out, which proved to be strikingly effective thus providing promissing prospects for the future work.