| Project/Area Number |
61840011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Teruyuki Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, RESEARCH (80134633)
YANAGISAWA Michio Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, RESEARCH (90012947)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | a small borehole strainmeter / 小型3成分ひずみ計 / 感度検定 / 小型3成分歪計 / 3成分歪計 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to collect data to make a small borehole three components strainmeter with a diameter of 6 cm and a length of 20 cm, various experiments were performed. Firstly a small borehole vessel made from brass was produced and a semiconductor strain gage was employed as a sensor. After various experiments like water proof and sensitivity the strain meter was set into a borehole in the tunnel of Nokogiriyama crustal movement observatory. It was found that the strain meter had a enough sensitivity to record earth tide. Drift and noise of the meter were also investigated. Secondly, a three components strainmeter was produced and it was installed in a water in the vault of Aburatsubo crustal movement observatory. A drift, sensitivity, temperature effect and so on were tested for various sensors like strain gate, magnesensor and eddy current sensor and basic data to produce practical small three components borehole strain meter.