Developlment of super-deep instrumental housings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionOcean Resarch Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Keisuke  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀久  日油技研工業(株), 開発部, 部長
FUKASAWA Masao  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Research Assoc., 海洋研究所, 助手 (10143546)
MIYAZAKI Hidehisa  Nichiyu-Giken, Co. Director of Develpment Section
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPressure housing for ocean with depth greater than 12 km / Titanium housing / Self-recording current meter / acoustic release / Izu-Ogasawara Trench / Water velocity fluctuatin in a ternch / tidal currents / 慣性振動 / 超深海用耐圧容器 / 日本海溝の底層流 / 流向流速計 / 係留観測
Research Abstract
Deepest poritions over the earth are located in the western Notrh Pacific. Usually capcbilty depth of oceanic instruments in limited to be less than 600 m, however, the depth is obviously not enough for Japanese scientist. In this research project, we dovolopod we have developed instrumental nousings for depth greater then 12 km water by using titanium cylinder We developed acoustic release and current meter with titanium housing Acoustic characteristics of the release is improved by a narrow beam transducer pattern of directional, and has been proced the capability of more than 12 km signal transmission, A current meter with titanium housing has been proved to applicapable for a depth greater than 12 km. Deployments of the mooring was made on Jamary 28, and recoveres on mayll,1987. A 104 day long continuous record of current shows that inertial oscilation is increased at bottom layer. A mazimum current speed is greater than 10 cn/sec, which is first shown by the research for the depth of 9205 m in the Izu-Ogasawara Trench.