Pressure Indicator With One-Dimensional d8 Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROTANI Ichimin  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90110692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Kaoru  Mitsubishi Metal Corporation, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
FUKUSHIMA Seitaro  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40113691)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords圧力インジケーター / 色彩 / 圧力効果 / 吸収スペクトル / 一次元錯体 / d^8-錯体 / ダイヤモンドアンビル型高圧装置 / ビス(1, 2シクロヘキサンジオキシマト)パラジウム(II) / ビス(ジメチルグルオキシマト)白金(II) / 圧力インディケーター / 【d^8】錯体 / ビス(1,2-シクロヘキサンジオキシマト)パラジウム(【II】)
Research Abstract
The development of diamond-anvil pressure cells enables the effect of pressure on varrious matgerials to be observed, in situ, visually. This is especially importans for the study of polymorphs and crystal growth. Various d8 sauare complexes are formed when Ni^<2+>, Pd^<2_> and Pt^<2_> react withy 1,2-dionedioximes such as dimethylglyoxime. The complexes are chemicallyh stable, and have beautiful colours at atmo- spheric pressure. The colours of the complexes change with pressure shift of the absorption bands. It would be conve- nient if a semiguantitative value of pressure could be de- termined visuallyh from a change in the colour of a material with change in pressure. The molecular structure of bis(1,2- cyclohexanedionedioximato)Pd(II), Pd(niox)_2, is shown in Fig. 1. Visual observation of the comples in the diamond-anvil cell indicated that the colour turned from yellow to orange (at 0.8 to 1.4 GPa), to red(at 1.4 to 2.3 GPa), to purple(at 2 tro 3 GPa), to blue(at 2.7 to 5.5 GPa),to green(at 5.5 to 6.5 GPa) and to pale yellow(above 7 GPa) with increasing pressure. If the relationship between colour and pressure is studied in detail, a semiquantitative value of pressure could be ob- tained from the visual obsewrvation of the change in colour with pressure byh c colorimetric method similar to ph testing paper. Pd(niox)_2 is an excellent pressure indicator in the range 0 to 8 GPa. The colour of bis(dimethyhlglyoximato)Ni(II) which is initially red turns to green at pressure around 1.7 GPa. This is the pressure indicator in the range 0 to 4 GPa. Various bis(1,2-dionedioximato)M(II)(M: Ni, Pd, Pt, etc.) can be used as pressure indicators in the wide pressure region.